She told him that the PEI approved this vaccine and hence the PEI
[…] The very same book from which the misleading red-underlined quote was taken says much more, but not exactly backing that author up:

The CFR’s biologics labeling regulations (21 CFR §610.61[l]) provide that “known sensitizing substances” should be listed on the product label. Furthermore, 21 CFR §610.15(b) states that “extraneous protein known to be capable of producing allergenic effects in human subjects shall not be added to a final virus medium of cell culture produced vaccines intended for injection.” These regulations address the possibility that animal-derived proteins present in the final formulation of a vaccine can cause allergic reactions in some vaccine recipients. (Other sensitizing substances, such as preservatives, are addressed in other sections of these regulations.)