Is the average US worker legally required to pay income taxes, perhaps in a manner which is indirect or apportioned?
[…] And gifts. – dave_thompson_085 Nov 02 '18 at 02:11
  • 1
    "Arguments made ... are so baseless that Congress has authorized fines of $25,000 for anyone who makes them." and "Congress shall make no law ... prohibiting the free exercise thereof" seem in conflict. Any additional references aside from the NYT on that issue? – chux - Reinstate Monica Nov 02 '18 at 04:27
  • 1
    @chux Forbes has the same claim, and cited [26 U.S. Code § 6673 (a) (1)](https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/6673) which says that "Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that (...) the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless (...) [it] may require the taxpayer to pay (...) a penalty not in excess of $25,000" – André Paramés Nov 02 '18 at 15:22
  • @AndréParamés Ah I see, it is the difference between arguing in tax court vs. public discourse. – chux - Reinstate Monica Nov 02 '18 at 15:26
  • I said this on another answer.